Select Page

Topical Product Ingredients & Benefits

Product information

Beeswax

Beeswax is the substance that forms the structure of a honeycomb; the bees secrete wax to build the honeycombs where to store honey. Thanks to its rich hydrophobic protective properties, the beeswax is in fact present within cosmetics and body products.

Exactly as the honey which it contains, beeswax is also characterized by several therapeutic properties of great interest to us; it is thought to be particularly effective in healing bruises, inflammation and burns. Recently, the interest of researchers has moved even on antimicrobial properties of beeswax

Beeswax Benefits & Uses

  • Treats Diaper Dermatitis, Psoriasis and Eczema. Beeswax is a great choice for many skinconditions.
  • Moisturizes Skin.
  • Relieves Pain and Is Anti-Inflammatory.
  • Clears Acne.
  • Heals Dry, Cracked Lips.
  • Reduces Stretch Marks.

Benefits to the skin:

The cosmetics industry loves beeswax because not only is it natural and non-toxic, it provides benefits to the skin and to various types of formulas. It’s a “thickening agent,” for instance, which means that it can help thicken creams to make them easier to use and more spreadable on the skin.

Benefits of beeswax:

PROTECTIVE: When applied to the skin, beeswax forms a protective barrier that helps protect it from environmental assaults, while also holding in moisture and reducing dryness. This is one of the reasons beeswax is often used in lip balms. Unlike ingredients made from petroleum, however, beeswax doesn’t “suffocate” the skin, and won’t clog pores.

HUMECTANT: Some ingredients “attract” water, and beeswax is one of them. When you put it on, you attract water molecules, helping to keep skin hydrated over time.

VITAMIN A: A good source of this vitamin, beeswax helps exfoliation and can rejuvenate your look.

FRAGRANCE: We always say there’s no reason to use harsh chemicals to make products smell good. Natural ingredients work so much better! Beeswax has a natural honey fragrance, and is a favorite in soaps and perfumes because of its pleasant, light aroma.

SOOTHES TEMPORARY ITCHING: If you suffer from dry skin itching or sensitive skin, beeswax is for you. Because beeswax is anti-allergenic, it is also easily tolerated by even those with reactive skin.

Marula Oil

Marula oil in ancient times was well known for traditional uses and now, skin care properties, fatty acid profile. Because marula oil is lightweight, it absorbs easily. This makes it an effective moisturizer for dry or aging skin. It may be beneficial for smoothing and softening fine lines, preventing stretch marks, and keeping skin hydrated and well-nourished. It’s also an effective lip moisturizer.

There is no scientific evidence indicating that marula oil is beneficial for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. However, anecdotal evidence points to its ability to reduce the irritation, itching, and dryness associated with these conditions.

ITS KEY PROPERTIES ARE:

  • Remarkably moisturize and nourish the skin naturally
  • anti-oxidant action (free-radical scavenging) has an antiaging effect on the skin
  • absorbed quickly by the skin
    high natural stability Nourishes and revitalizes skin
  • edible (and highly nutritious)

Marula oil for acne

Marula oil makes a good moisturizer for oily skin and treating acne because it is non-greasy, and noncomedogenic. Its amino acid content helps eliminate dirt, debris, and dead skin cells that clog pores.

It also has antimicrobial properties and may be effective against the bacteria that contribute to the formation of pimples, whiteheads, and blackheads.

Aloe Gel

Healing, detoxifying, Anti-Viral, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti Bacterial, and Anti-Parasitic – and those are only the ways in which Aloe Ferox helps in maintaining personal wellness.

Aloe is also well suited to skincare. It is rich in polysaccharides and other plant metabolites, and also contains amino acids and minerals, so it contributes to soft and smooth skin that is hydrated, nourished and rejuvenated. The bitter sap, contains powerful anti-oxidant properties – an ancient source of a modern cosmetic buzzword.

Vit E Oil

Applying vitamin E oil is better than using store bought creams because it gets better absorbed by the skin and give you beautiful skin, from within.

  • Nourishes the Skin
  • Treats Stretch Marks
  • Lightens Scars
  • Cures Muscle Spasms
  • Anti-Ageing
  • Acts as a moisturizer
  • Treats dark cirles
  • Treats sunburn
  • Acts as a cleansing agent
  • Treats chapped lips

Arnica

Arnica is an herb that grows mainly in Siberia and central Europe, as well as temperate climates in North America. The flowers of the plant are used in medicine.

People take arnica by mouth for sore mouth and throat, pain such as pain after surgery or wisdom tooth removal, insect bites, painful and swollen veins near the surface of the skin (superficial phlebitis), bruising, muscle pain, vision problems due to diabetes, stroke, and for causing abortions.

Arnica is applied to the skin for pain and swelling associated with bruises, aches, and sprains. It is also applied to the skin for insect bites, arthritis, muscle and cartilage pain, chapped lips, and acne.

In manufacturing, arnica is used in hair tonics and anti-dandruff preparations. The oil is used in perfumes and cosmetics.

How does it work?

The active chemicals in arnica may reduce swelling, decrease pain, and act as antibiotics.

Osteoarthritis:

Early research shows that using arnica reduces pain and stiffness and improves function in people with osteoarthritis in the hand or knee.

  • Acne
  • Chapped lips
  • Insect bites
  • Painful, swollen veins near the surface of the skin

Coconut Oil

Did you know that coconut oil works great for skin? on the effects of plant oils on the skin, coconut oil is found to be rich in antibacterial, anti-aging, antioxidant, wound healing, and anti-inflammatory properties.

It also helps in treating various skin problems that include the following:

  • Eczema/Psoriasis: Topical application of virgin coconut oil reduces the severity of these conditions.
  • UV radiation: Research by R. R. Korac, K. M. Khambholja suggests that use of coconut oil protects the skin against the harmful effects of UV rays.
  • Dermatitis: A study by Allison L. Goddard and Peter A. Lio suggests that coconut oil is effective in relieving symptoms of atopic dermatitis as compared to mineral oil. Another study found that virgin coconut oil can be used as an effective way of treating atopic dermatitis.
  • Skin wounds: Virgin coconut oil helps to speed up wound healing.
  • Xerosis or dry skin: Vermen M. Verallo-Rowell M.D and Agero, AL in their research found that coconut oil is a safe and effective moisturizer for the skin.  Pure cold-pressed, organic, non-GMO coconut oil is an excellent massage oil that can be used for all types of skin, including dry skin.
  • Antimicrobial activity: Monolaurin is an active component of coconut oil that is found to be  antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal in nature. It protects against the harmful effects of bacteria such as Staphylococcus aureus that causes pimples and other skin infections.
  • Burns: Use of coconut oil helps in effectively treating burns.
  • Other: It also helps repair the skin barrier. Unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin from the application of this oil. Therefore, it has been safely used for thousands of years for reventing dryness and flaking of skin.

Shea Butter

  •  Moisturizing: The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.
  • Reduces Inflammation: A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.
  • Skin Smoothing: Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long-term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.

Lavender Oil

Today, lavender oil benefits for your body include the following:

  • Reduce anxiety and emotional stress
  • Protect against diabetes symptoms
  • Improve brain function
  • Help to heal burns and wounds
  • Improve sleep
  • Restore skin complexion and reduce acne
  • Slow aging with powerful antioxidants
  • Relieve pain
  • Alleviate headaches

Cannabis

Skin conditions that can be treated with Cannabis include:

  • acne
  • dermatitis
  • eczema
  • psoriasis
  • dry skin.

Cayenne Pepper

Topical Remedy: Cayenne has been used to treat snake bites, rheumatism, sores, wounds, and lumbago or lower back discomfort.

More research is needed to determine it’s effectiveness but many people consider cayenne peppers to be the king of medicinal herbs.

In fact, these peppers have been used for thousands of years to help treat many health problems.

Capsaicin has potent pain-relieving properties when applied to the skin in a cream. This is because capsaicin helps reduce the amount of substance P, a neuropeptide produced by the body that travels to the brain to signal pain.

When less substance P is produced, pain signals can no longer reach the brain, and feelings of pain decrease

Capsaicin is available as a skin cream and is often recommended for the following conditions:

  • Joint and muscle pain
  • Lower back pain
  • Pain after surgery
  • Pain from nerve conditions like shingles

Additionally, it’s important to note that capsaicin cream should not be applied to an open wound or broken skin.

May Improve Psoriasis
Autoimmune diseases are conditions in which your body attacks itself.

Psoriasis is an example of an autoimmune disease that appears as patches of red, itchy and scaly skin.

Currently, there is no cure for psoriasis. However, capsaicin creams can help relieve itching and improve the appearance of psoriasis-affected areas.

One study showed that psoriasis patients treated with capsaicin cream had significantly reduced scaling, redness and patchiness than patients who received a placebo cream.

It’s believed that substance P plays a role in psoriasis. As mentioned previously, capsaicin helps reduce the amount of substance P produced by your body.

Baobab Oil

The baobab oil is derived from the fruit seeds of Adansonia tree.  Baobab oil is one of the most prominent oils from Africa. The biggest use of baobab oil is as
a cosmetic agent.

  • Helps prevention of wrinkles.
  • It can be used to cure skin issues like psoriasis or eczema.
  • You may also use the oil as a treatment to heal your scars and marks.
  • In order to replenish the skin layers with fatty acids and natural oils it can be applied topically to the skin
  • For skin problems, apply directly to the skin by rubbing the oil into the affected area once or twice a day
  • As a face moisturizer, massage the oil around the eyes, mouth and cheeks. As a body moisturizer, wet your hand with water add a few drops of baobab oil to the wet, then rub into the skin on arms and legs.
  • You can also add a few drops to your regular face and body creams and in this way get the benefits of the baobab oil.
  • Add it to bath oil or just after a bath, rub oil into wet skin, wait for the oil to absorb and then dry.
  • Baobab Oil is also good for strengthening damaged hair and for moisturizing dry hair, so just adds it to your hair conditioner.
  • Small amount of oil applied directly to the lips is great for sore, chapped lips.
  • Soaking the hands and feet in baobab oil will soften and protect the nails. It also helps prevent breakage of the nails.
  • Baobab oil is great for helping to heal eczema.

Wintergreen

Wintergreen oil is made by steam processing of the warmed, water-soaked wintergreen herb leaves. The leaves and oil are used to make medicine.

Wintergreen leaf is used for painful conditions including headache, nerve pain(particularly sciatica), arthritis, ovarian pain, and menstrual cramps.

Wintergreen leaf is sometimes applied directly to the skin as a wash for achy joints (rheumatism), sore muscles, and lower back pain.

Wintergreen oil is applied to the skin as a “counterirritant” to relieve muscle pain. Counterirritants work by causing irritation that reduces pain and swelling in the underlying tissue. Wintergreen oil is also used to kill germs on the skin.

How does it work?

Wintergreen leaf contains an aspirin-like chemical that might reduce pain, swelling, and fever.

Potency Guidelines
close slider

MILAGRO CBD OIL POTENCY GUIDELINE

In general CBD oils distillate on 40%-50% CBD, therefore 1ml. will be 400-500mg. of CBD.

 

 

Milagro CBD oil labels are calculated after 50% CBD distillate.

This why a 5% (500mg. CBD) 10ml. has to be noted as 1ml. hemp oil extract.

 

 

5% (500mg. CBD) 10ml.

Serving size: 1 drop = 2.08mg.

9ml. Organic Hemp seed oil 1ml. Hemp oil extract

 

 

10% (1000mg.CBD) 10ml.

Serving size: 1 drop = 4.16mg.

8ml. Organic Hemp seed oil 2ml. Hemp oil extract

 

 

30% (2000mg.CBD) 10ml.

Serving size: 1 drop = 8.32mg.

6ml. Organic Hemp seed oil 4ml. Hemp oil extract

 

 

1% (100mg.CBD) 10ml.

Serving size: 1 drop = 0.42mg.

9.8ml. Organic Hemp seed oil 0.2ml. Hemp oil extract

 

 

3% (300mg.CBD) 10ml.

Serving size: 1 drop = 1.25mg.

9.4ml. Organic Hemp seed oil 0.6ml. Hemp oil extract